GEOTRACES Process Studies

Process Studies meeting the GEOTRACES Process Study criteria can gain endorsement by the GEOTRACES Scientific Steering Committee (SSC). Investigators who wish to develop a research programme to be designed as GEOTRACES process study should approach its regional or national SSC member with the “Process study request form” duly filled in.

The following is a list of approved GEOTRACES Process Studies. For information about associated data sets, please click here.

ID Cruise Chief Scientist  GEOTRACES Scientist Period Location
GApr01 AMANDES Catherine Jeandel Catherine Jeandel 17/10/2007 – 20/07/2008 Amazon shelf, offshore of Guyane
and estuary in Brazilian waters
GApr02 Oceania_15/2011 Jacek Beldowski Michael Staubwasser 03/11/2011 – 13/11/2011 Baltic Sea
GApr03 THOR Micha Rijkenberg Hein de Baar 29/07/2012 – 19/08/2012 Western North Atlantic
GApr04 SHELF SEAS Richard Sanders / Mark Moore / Jonathan Sharples Maeve Lohan / Angela Milne 11/04/2014 – 14/05/2014
03/07/2014-27/07/2014
04/11/2014- 03/12/2014
Celtic Sea
GApr05
(leg 1)
PE401
(Vici Fe)
Caroline P. Slomp Silke Severmann 31/08/2015 – 17/09/2015 Black Sea
GApr05 (leg 2) PE401
(Vici Fe)
Caroline P. Slomp Severmann Silke, Rijkenberg Micha 2016/05/27 — 2016/06/15 Baltic Sea
GApr06 Leg1 SOSCEx III Pedro Monteiro Alakendra N. Roychoudhury and Thato Mtshali 05/12/2015 – 11/02/2016 Southern Ocean
GApr06 Leg2 SOSCEx III Pedro Monteiro Alakendra N. Roychoudhury and Thato Mtshali 22/07/2015 – 15/08/2015 Southern Ocean
 GApr07  HERMINE  Y. Fouquet, C. Cathalot, and E. Pelleter H. Planquette, G. Sarthou, L.-E. Heimbürger, Catherine Jeandel 15/03/2017 – 20/02/2017  Mid Atlantic Ridge, TAG and Snake Pit sites (21-26°N/44.5-46.5°W)
 GApr08 ZIPLOC  Claire Mahaffey  Maeve Lohan and Alessandro Tagliabue  27/06/2017 – 13/06/2017  Tropical Atlantic
 GApr09 PEACETIME  Cecile Guieu and Matthieu Bressac  Geraldine Sarthou and Hélène Planquette  10/05/2017 – 11/06/2017  Mediterranean Sea
GApr10 PIRATA-BR XVII Paulo Nobre Vanessa Hatje 14/11/2017 – 15/01/2018 Western Tropical Atlantic
Ocean
GApr11 AMAZON-GEOTRACES
(M147)
Andrea Koschinsky Martin Frank 19/04/2018 – 21/05/2018 Amazon estuary and the associated plume
GApr12 PS117 (HAFOS) Olaf Boebel Rob Middag 15/12/2018 — 07/02/2019 Zero meridian towards continent (Lazarev Sea) and Weddell Sea
GApr13 BAIT Rod Johnson Peter Sedwick 5 cruises in 2019 and 2020:

10/03 – 15/03/2019
11/05 – 17/05/2019
16/08 – 22/08/2019
14/11 – 20/11/2020
12/03 – 18/03/2020

Sargasso Sea, South East of Bermuda
GApr14 SAMBAR_A2/SAM-17 Edmo Campos Vanessa Hatje 15/06/2019 — 01/07/2019 South West Atlantic
GApr15 PROVOCCAR I Carlos Rafael Borges Mendes Vanessa Hatje 02/02/2020 — 08/03/2020 North Antarctic Peninsula
GApr16 MetalGate Rob Middag Rob Middag 20/07/2020 — 19/08/2020 North Atlantic Ocean and seas around Iceland
GIpr01 KEOPS Stephane Blain Catherine Jeandel 08/10/2011 – 30/11/2011 Around Kerguelen Islands
GIpr02 SIPEX 2 Tony Worby /
Klaus Meiners
Andy Bowie 16/09/2012 – 05/11/2012 East Antarctica west of 110º (64-65º)
GIpr03 SS300 Ravi Bhushan / R. Rengarajan Ravi Bhushan 26/04/2012 – 18/05/2012 Arabian Sea (along GI02)
GIpr04 SS259 Ravi Bhushan Ravi Bhushan 09/11/2008 – 30/11/2008 East of the North Island of New Zealand
GIpr05 HEOBI Mike Coffin Andrew Bowie, Zanna Chase, Tom Trull, Alessandro Tagliabue and Stephane Blain 2016/01/08 – 2016/03/05 Indian sector of the Southern Ocean (around Heard Island)
GIpr06 K-axis Andrew Constable Andrew Bowie 2016/01/08 – 2016/03/15 Indian sector of the Southern Ocean (south of Kerguelen plateau to ice edge)
GIpr07 AIMIZ-GI06 Marchello Vichi Alakaendra Roychoudhury 2017/06/29 – 2017/07/15 Southern Ocean
(Indian Sector)
GIpr08 IN2018_V02

 Tom Trull

 Philip Boyd

2018/03/18 – 2018/03/20 Southern Ocean (Indian sector, vicitinity of the Southern Ocean Time Series mooring, SOTS)
GIpr08 (bis) IN2019_V02 Tom Trull  Philip Boyd 2019/03/18 – 2019/03/20 Southern Ocean (Indian sector, vicitinity of the Southern Ocean Time Series mooring, SOTS)
GIpr09 REDMAST Adi Torfstein Adi Torfstein Several cruises per year starting in 2020 Station A (29°28.95′ N, 34°56.22′ E), northern Gulf of Aqaba, Red Sea
GPpr01 FeCycle II Philip Boyd Philip Boyd 15/09/2008 – 06/10/2008 East of the North Island of New Zealand
GPpr02 SS01
(PINTS)
Christel Hassler Michael Ellwood 22/02/2010 – 15/02/2010 Tasman Sea
GPpr03 NBP0901 (DynaLiFe) Stan Jacobs Hein de Baar 05/01/2009 – 28/02/2009 Amundsen Sea, Pine Island Bay
GPpr04 TransGeoBioOc
(SO223T)
Mahyar Mohtadi Katharina Pahnke 09/09/2012 – 8/10/2012 West Pacific
GPpr05 KM1107 Katharina Pahnke Katharina Pahnke 23/02/2011 – 25/02/2011 Tropical Pacific
GPpr06 OR5-1307-3 Tung-Yuan Ho Tung-Yuan Ho 14/07/2013 – 23/07/2013 Western Pacific
GPpr06 bis OR5-0034 Tung-Yuan Ho Tung-Yuan Ho 25/03/2014 – 03/04/2014 Western Pacific
GPpr07 Canadian Line-P Iron Programme Andrew R.S. Ross / Marie Robert Maite Maldonado 3 cruises per year (February, May/June, August/September) starting in 2013 North East Pacific
GPpr08 NBP1409
(PHANTASTIC I)
Alderkamp Anne-Carlijn Rob Middag 26-10-2014 – 26-11-2014 Western Antarctic Peninsula
GPpr08 (leg 2) NBP1310 02 (PHANTASTIC II) Alderkamp Anne-Carlijn Loes Gerringa 03/12/2013 – 23/01/2014 Ross Sea, Rothera Research Station to Hobart
GPpr09 Sonne SO245 (UltraPac) Timothy G. Ferdelman Katharina Pahnke, Peter Croot and Robert Anderson 17/12/2015 – 28/01/2016 Ultra-oligotrophic South Pacific gyre
GPpr10 TAN1212
(FeCycle III)
Philip Boyd Philip Boyd 15/09/2012 – 8/10/2012 Eastern seabord of the North Island of New Zealand
 GPpr11 Eddies Peter Strutton Michael Ellwood and Philip Boyd Eddies 15/03/2016 – 13/04/2016 Australian sector of the Southern Ocean (south of Tasmania)
GPpr12 ANA08B
(KOPRI Amundsen)
SangHoon Lee Rob Middag 18/12/2017 – 07/02/2018 Amundsen Sea
GPpr13 IN2018_V04 Michael Ellwood Michael Ellwood 11/09/2018 – 8/10/2018 Southern extension of the East Australian Current (EAC)
GPpr14 TONGA Cecile Guieu et Sophie Bonnet Géraldine Sarthou, Matthieu Bressac and Hélène Planquette 05/01/2019 – 10/02/2019 Western Tropical South Pacific

Rechercher